“a miracle, through & through”

backstage with the guys

what a treat of a lifetime.

ok let’s backtrack, for those of you who don’t know the story…

i still remember the moment in the car Cove sent me kevin mathews’ sms about *scape needing a opening acoustic act for copeland‘s singapore gig. bro was next to me. my eyes went wiiiide and showed him. “omg! omg! omg!” we went, half-stunned and laughing.

bro + friends (zhong, ian, matt) came over to my little non-soundproof studio that tuesday and we videoed taste of life at 11pm. can’t imagine the walls/ceiling were very thick and it’s a wonder no one came knocking on our door. matt went back to work @ faraway fusionopolis afterward : (

thanks to bro’s  genius, Cove formed this ridiculous FB group to promote the vid. a week later we were hard up against lovely zahidah (who i’d seen ‘live’ before + did like her sound a lot).. we were pretty much trailing and the day before nemesis i’d given up. haha. on the last day of voting tho, some mad friends of ours (you know who you are.. thanks from the bottom of our hearts) promoted us like siao + votes went crazy. it was a very, very close finish..

overawed.

the day of. getting to chat a little with the guys esp. stephen (guitarist) and aaron (frontman) backstage was prolly the best part of the entire 2 days.. they were really down-to-earth, nice, and encouraging.

invading the dressing room (politely)

got them to sign next to their profiles. felt a bit bad that stephen + dean (bassist) weren’t even on this album and they had to sign on the cover instead.

bryan (i think) to aaron: "wow, you look so clean-shaven in this one"

they kept saying “we’re really looking forward to hearing your set”… we’re like huh.. it’s kinda the opposite..

dreamer + taste of life

here’s a great shot (thanks to ong jiankai) of our little 10-minute stint which was rather surreal. btw we went about 20km/h faster than usual. oh, nerves. #1 thought running through my head: “what am i doing here??” #2 thought: “wow, people are cheering?” Thanks for the support, everyone!!

watching the show backstage was a dream + i even felt compelled to kneel during brightest..??!! songs from beneath medicine tree like california and testing the strong ones resonated like old friends. here’s more from the copeland shows.. great footage with clear sound! thanks tjbanks..

i was introduced to beneath medicine tree around the time in motion came out, in 2005, lent to me by my rapper/drummer friend B. i held the former captive for so long that he had to finally bug me about it, and i admitted that i’d been hoping he wouldn’t notice… At that time i was finishing the toughest semester in my years of college (a math class i could barely decipher and a 12-minute string quartet thesis) and i would listen to the same 3 songs (brightest, testing, she changes) over + over + over again to de-stress while pulling all-nighters.

B, another two dear friends, and i spent the last week of my time in the States jamming copeland and recording silly (and serious) covers of theirs (gosh, i nearly forgot that myspace page still existed. copeland fans, pls don’t kill me after listening. lol). Interestingly, i found out that they came to my little college-town in 2007 less than a year after i’d left the country. anyway. no complaints.

i cried all the way from charlottesville to phoenix (a good 7 hours at least). i remember the two ladies on the plane next to me looking really worried for me and trying to give me tissue.. bless their hearts. lol. i only stopped crying when i started listening to the CDs i’d brought back (yeah, i had a discman back then..). among which were copeland’s of course. in the subsequent 6 months that i suffered reverse-homesickness, copeland always felt like home again.

all that came to mind, by the way, when i came across this blogpost on the TWLOHA website. the last para esp. moved me so much that it’s stayed in my head/heart for 2 weeks now. i mused that if my music would do this, i’d have no regrets whatsoever, pursuing what i am doing now. and so i remembered too, why i had that heart connection with copeland.

the man himself.

“B! i met the voice behind brightest!”

yup. to meet + talk with the person/personality behind the voice i loved.. was a big ‘revelation’. as if opening for the band wasn’t enough, as kevin‘s (rach’s mentor) ‘media escorts’… … we got to witness in person the next day, his interview with mr. marsh in the *scape office. incrediblyyyy grateful.

aaron + authorised "media"

@ the acoustic gig that same day, we got to hear the you are my sunshine album tracks in stripped-down, sweet, gorgeous-to-the-core form. totally loved it. i’m admittedly not a big fan of the 3rd + 4th albums’ sound, but just acoustic, is amazing. here are some more vids that i really like.

i could actually feel my heart hurting after the last encore at the *scape lab + thought i might cry. lol. it was like having to say goodbye to new friends. or old ones.. lined up for the signing table for one last bye. i told aaron i was soooo sad to see them go and gave him my ‘media’ tag with a long note written behind it. he looked so serious; i thought for a moment he might actually be worried for me. lol. then it just became too awkward and i kinda trailed off to meet bryan (guitar) who was next in line..

awwww.

so that was it. two of the most amazing days of my life. THANKS again to all friends + supporters who made it possible!!!!!

it was your hello.. that kept me hanging on every word.

goodbye copeland. till we meet again.

<3 Red

Advertisements

first quarter @ the durian

In jan esplanade invited us to play for something called the “sofa sessions”. we totally wanted to lug a big sofa on stage and act out dreamer live. here’s a nice lomo shot from our friend euphe.

@ the waterfront with soaps + matt

our good friend soaps came along to share the load on keys this time.. helped us change the sound up a little.

zoom out.

random: as i speak i’m watching a charliehallband live feed from their studio.. live chat (we type and they talk).. dude.. so fun!! there are just 30-40 pple on here so they generally respond to what you say.. ok back to the update.

for this batch of gigs we learnt a few covers: sara bareilles, chasing cars, falling slowly (glen hansard + marketa irglova), amie (damien rice). by this gig we’d stopped playing ‘mistakes’ for my fingers’ sake. we haven’t done it all year.. don’t remember the solo anymore…

oh yeah, i remember now.. jan was a pretty nutty month- we played for these espl gigs, RP’s open house and my friend eeky’s poolside wedding dinner four days in a row.. don’t really have pics for those..

cove red + tony

In feb we got to play at the espl concourse (thanks to yi lin for the shots)! it’s always been our preferred location given that the waterfront stage is actually a tad big for our setup.. we did sets with our percussionist friend daniel (and i can’t find pics with him in it.. boo hoo), and tony (who doubled up as guitarist too). so thankful to be able to work with these immensely talented guys.

baby grand was shiok

i got to use the baby grand too! gave me a new freedom to express and improvise at will — once i figured out the keys (Ab, Db, …). there’s only so much i can do on the guitar cuz of my limited training. on the other hand, being on a more versatile instrument (i.e. piano) makes me feel obligated to do more. pretty stressful too.

ok. so i think i completed the pre-copeland update.. and done stalking charliehallband on the live stream. g’nite! be back later today for the epic copeland update.

<3 Red

christmas.

whee. post #2. took a break + learnt three future of forestry songs from Travel II.. great stuff with lyrics i really resonate with. hope to do a few of their Covers one day if Cove says ok.

ok Christmas season, gigs galore.. we added two carol remixes to our repertoire, and a cute song by tal & acacia called love’s gonna getcha.

christmasy dinner with umbrella-lights

here’s one at YWCA.. other performances included carols with the pipa o_o .. and a magic show..

another dinner gig we did had a lot of mainland chinese and we ended up doing a CHINESE song,  joke of the year. (in case you don’t know, both of us are really jia kantang (eat potato i.e. are twinkies). (the vid link is the cantonese version.. but of course we did the mandarin..)

we don’t have any decent shots of the two care corner gigs we did! basically they held an event for some low-income HDB families and had some musical/dance/skit performances, so we were part of the music. it’s so funny that we’ve gotten to play for such a wide range of audiences.. in this gig we had dialect-speaking aunties + uncles who prolly didn’t understand a word we sang..

our last gig of the year, we had this interesting gig opp at a flea market..

haji lane gig

the good thing about a non-themed gig during Christmas season was that we got to play both random (read: meaning-less but awesome) covers and the remixed carols (still can spread the ‘cheer’). we were playing in this little lane with hardly any space and it drizzled. but i kinda enjoyed the quirky rundown feel.. (thanks to meimei for the following photo..)

it was awesomely ghetto

whee ’09 updates done! thanks to those who invited us + all who enjoyed our music!

<3 Red

breaking the silence

hello everyone!

so sorry for the lack of updates here.no we have not abandoned the blog (or the cause).. we took a short break around March to mend some issues (ow, but good in the end) and are just starting to get back into things. Red is still on a Copeland high. well, seeing that i have a huge backlog of gigs etc. to .. log, i’ll pick up all the way from where we left off. that would be.. sept ’09!

chunkfest!

ok i know we already have a post on this but i just had to post this one of us and jack.. just because. from the time we co-wrote Taste of Life in 24 hrs for this event, we haven’t written anything new! writing songs is haaaarrrd.

@ matt/rach's fav teh pin place (amei)

i think this was after one of our practices. i don’t remember.. but it’s a great photo!

we’re still kinda waiting for the chunkfest CD (they recorded one song from each band ‘live’) + wondering if it’s still happening.. the ice cream vouchers we got, we had an awesome opportunity to donate them to a children’s home at the end of the year! was really stoked about it.

with the NoiseSingapore team @ Raffles City

whee! town area is def. one of my fav hangout places, so i was real happy to be here.. we did sarah, don’t lose heart, taste of life, heart convos, dreamer, love+water… thanks to cindy for this pic.

the waterfront @ esplanade

such a great privilege to perform at this picturesque venue again.. i think this was the gig we tried asking the audience “what’s your fav icecream flavor” and giving away free EP’s. Fun. The last time we were here in march’09, rach was with Noise and we did a full band thing with friends daniel + manson + matt..

"rach + friends"

eeleen + ian (not in this pic..) joined us on the 2nd day with their respective originals ‘open up’ and ‘somebody special’. actually i guess the 1st photo was taken on the same day since we’re wearing the same clothes… thanks dan, for the pics! more of his photo magic here.

whee! sept post done. thanks all who came out for these gigs + those rooting for us by mobile/wi-fi!

<3 Red

“Sarah”

“A month and a half ago, I (Rach) was away in Redding, California, where I met this girl called Sarah. She’s a waitress at my favorite restaurant, IHOP (International House of Pancakes) Her jovial personality and loving heart won me over instantly, and we quickly became friends. My house mates and I invited her over to our house for supper one evening. She told us her story, which then inspired this song.

It’s our hope that you too will take away something from this simple song.”

*Thanks to Kriyn who requested for this! ;)

“Sarah”

Verse 1:

Sarah, do you know who you are

A milky white canvas waiting to be inked

I know you’ve travelled so far

And you think you’ve already seen it all

Here’s a song to shift the way you think

Chorus:

Don’t let the cycle of life drag you down this jagged road

Dreams are meant to be lived

I think it’s time to get your own

Verse 2:

Sarah, do you know who you are

Have you looked in the mirror and peered through your human skin

Oh I know that’s all that you see

And you think that’s all there is to it

But gaze a lil’ deeper, you’ll find there’s so much more within

Chorus:

Don’t let the cycle of life drag you down this jagged road

Dreams are meant to be lived

I know it’s time to get your own

Nothing is impossible

Bridge:

When things get too much for you to undertake

It’s easy to despair

But wipe your troubled tears away and understand

That He believes in you

Like I do

Outro:

Sarah, do you know who you are

A milky white canvas waiting to be inked


Sarah and us!

Sarah and us!

Chunk Fest Thoughts

covered_chunkfest-1024x636

The weather could’ve been kinder to us, but thankful are we that the rain clouds decided not to shower us with droplets of blessing during our 3.40pm gig at Ben & Jerry’s Chunk Fest!

What a day it was. Clear blue sky along with the blazing sun, which made ice-cream the perfect remedy for our scorched skin and parched tongues. Kites of all shapes and sizes, colors and designs, kissed the clouds and added ol’ school fun to the festival. Folks dressed in hippie wear (think head bands, dyed shirts, flowing tresses type) dancing to the music.. People reclining on the semi-wet grass, looking like beached whales lining the patch of emerald.

Curiously enough, Yinky spotted a sign opposite where we were that blurted “Marina COVE”. Hmm..  I also saw a girl on the train today who spotted a T-shirt with the words “Peace, Love and ?”  (the last word was covered by her bag). Love these strange little signs that cement our purpose in being there.

We were bestowed with 30 minutes to perform. We did Love & Water, Dreamer, Don’t Lose Heart, Sarah (new one) Peace, Love & Ice-cream, a Sandra Danes cover that Daniel from Ben and Jerry’s requested for us to do the night before our gig. Matt hadn’t even heard the song before the gig, but we managed to pull it off pretty nicely. yay! And of course, Taste of Life, the song we specially wrote for ChunkFest.

Due to the atrocious weather, many people took cover at the back of the Marina Barrage rooftop which was REALLY far away from the stage. The only faithful ones who braved the furnace were Kevin, friends like Vanessa, Denise, Jocelyn, Francis, Ethan, Carmen, and a few others who looked and listened on with friendly smiles. =) I have to admit it was a little strange at first, but we quickly got into the music and it turned out to be really fun!

At the end of it, we were BUSHED.. BUT.. we stayed on to gorge on ice-cream, listen to the other talented bands, and watched our very own Zhong Ren aka BULLET-PROOF (yinky’s bro/ our beloved cellist) rock it out as he competed with other guitarists for the prize of a Gibson Les Paul. Well, he didn’t win it, but in our eyes, he was the CHAMP. =) I’d never seen Yinky so enthusiastic nor heard her scream louder. That was an awesome moment.

Anyway, we won $300 worth of vouchers and 5 Ben & Jerry’s T-shirts (all size S – American S, baby!) When we first found out about the prize, we’d already planned to treat orphans and street ladies to a buffet of ice-cream if we were to get in.  Now it’s possible! Yay!! So pumped.

Oh, here’s a review of Chunk Fest on Kevin’s blog.

http://www.powerofpop.com/?p=2399

We’ll upload photos and videos here soon! =) Courtesy of VANN whose company we greatly enjoyed! Especially a certain someone. *winks*

Peace, love and ice-cream,

Cove

A Weekend of Gigs!

chunkfest-badge

Do you LOVE …

LIVE music?

the 70s?

LOVE

peace

ICE-CREAM?

If your answer is a resounding OUI, then you GOTTA come down to this year’s Ben & Jerry’s CHUNKFEST this SATURDAY!

If you haven’t already heard, Cove Red is one of the 7 bands selected to play at that udderly delicious event! We’ll be belting out tunes from 3.40pm – 4.10pm! The event itself is happening from 2pm to 10pm at Marina Barrage, so come on down if you’re free that day and revel in psychedelic oceans of ice-cream and music with us!  Come decked in retro hippie clothes to enter the priority queue! Don’t say I didn’t warn ya! =P

Also happening this weekend is Cove Red @ Raffles City!

We’ve been invited to be a part of the Arts In The City at Raffles City mall! We’ll be playing outside Starbucks from 7pm – 7.30pm this FRIDAY evening! After our set, we’ll also be selling our “Awaken The Dreamer” EP. =) Catch ya there if you wanna support us/unwind at Starbucks after a long week..

We started practicing with our mega-talented friends last week. Hearing the layers of sounds with different textures coming together was glorious. The mighty thud of the djembe, gorgeous and rich sound of the cello, sweet tinkling of the keys, brightness of the acoustic guitars.. you get the idea.. Absolutely breathtaking. I cannot imagine a world without music. I guess, God couldn’t too, which is why this world abounds with melodies.

I love my “job”..

Cove